Digital Farm Collective

Digital Farm Collective

DFC Privacy Policy

At Digital Farm Collective (“Us”, “We”, or “Our”) We respect and are committed to maintaining Your privacy. This summary of Our information practices (“Privacy Policy”) is provided to help Our community of visitors (“You”, or “User”) understand what information is collected on Our websites, online services, and mobile applications (“Site” or “Sites”) how We use it, and how You may control this information while using Our Sites. 

1. Information Type and Collection Method

Registration information. Some activities may require account registration. When You register for an account We may ask You for certain personal identifying information such as first and last name, physical address, school name, telephone number, and e-mail address (“Personal Information”).

Device and usage information. We may collect certain information automatically when You use Our Sites, such as the type of computer or mobile operating system (e.g., Windows or Mac) and browser (e.g., Firefox, Internet Explorer, mobile Internet browser) used to access Our Sites, geographic location, mobile carrier, domain name of the Internet service provider (e.g., AT&T, Earthlink), certain identifiers such as unique device identifier, IP address, and mobile device IP address, and usage information. We may use cookies or similar online technologies to collect this information.

2. How We Use the Information We Collect.

Optimizing service. In addition to optimizing Our products, programs, and services, We use Your information to respond to Your requests for content and information.

Internal support. We also use the information We collect to support Our internal operations, including personalizing content and experiences for Users, authenticating Users, improving and personalizing the design and content of Our Sites, and analyzing Site usage.

Site monitoring. We may use the information We collect to detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate Our policies or be illegal.

With consent. We also may use the information for any other purposes disclosed to You at the time We collect Your information or according to Your consent.

3. Control and Choices

Users have the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding Our collection and use of User information. Users controls and choices may include: (i) correcting, updating and deleting a registration account; (ii) changing choices for subscriptions, newsletters and alerts; (iii) choosing whether to receive from Us offers and promotions for Our products and services, or products and services that We think may be of interest to You and; (iv) requesting access to the Personal Information We hold about You and that We amend or delete it. Please be aware that, if You do not allow Us to collect Personal Information from You, We may not be able to deliver certain products and services to You, and some of Our services may not be able to take account of Your interests and preferences.

4. Disclosures to Third Parties

Service improvement. We never share Your Personal Information collected on Our Sites with third parties for their marketing purposes. We may share non-personally identifiable information, such as aggregated User statistics, with third parties such as Our business partners. We may share information We collect, including Personal Information, with third parties who perform certain services for Us relating to Our Sites, such as Site maintenance or trouble shooting any User difficulties with our Sites.

Legal process, law enforcement, and corporate transactions. We may disclose information We maintain when required to do so by applicable US or other law, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena, legal process, or other legal claim or lawful inquiry. We also may disclose such information in response to a US or other law enforcement agency’s request or where We believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the rights, property, or safety of any person, violations of Our Terms of Use, and to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing Our Sites and applicable laws, or as otherwise required or permitted by US or other law or legal requirements. In addition, We may transfer Users’ information in connection with a corporate transaction, such as the sale of a Site, a merger or acquisition, consolidation, asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

5. Communications to or From Us

While We will do Our best to respond to emails submitted to Our Sites via a “Feedback Form” or other similar electronic method, We may not always be able to respond to them immediately. On occasion, We may send messages to adult members about Site offerings or products or services designed to enhance their Site experience. Of course, You may always choose to stop receiving these messages by e-mailing a request to us. We may invite adult members to receive updates and information about Us through a mobile application or website. We may also send You certain account-related communications, such as information about updated Site policies.

6. Children’s Privacy Notice

Children’s Personal Information. We do not ask children to provide any Personal Information while using Our Sites and do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children. In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, however, We obtain the consent of parents in order for children under 13 years of age (“Children” or “Child”) to use the Site in any manner that could result in the Child submitting Personal Information. For example, when parents authorize their Child to start a “New Plant Project” on Our Seed Snap application the Child could disclose their Personal Information in naming the project. Thus, parents authorize Us to collect, store and use the Child’s Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. A copy of the Parent Consent Form, which is hereby incorporated by reference is attached hereto below.

Parental requests for information. Parents or guardians with questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or who would like to review or update Personal Information collected on Our Sites, have it deleted, or request that there be no further collection, use, or disclosure of this Personal Information can contact Us using the information below.

Mailing Address: 821 N 3rd St #2, Phoenix, AZ 85004
E-mail: info@digitalfarmcollective.org
Telephone: 801-201-1211 

7. Consent to Transfer Information to the United States

The Sites are operated in the United States. If You are located in the European Union, Canada, or anywhere else outside of the United States, the information We collect from You will be transferred to and processed in the United States. The U.S. data protection laws may differ from those of the country in which You are located, and Your Personal Information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States, according to laws of the United States. When You use Our Site or provide any information to Us, You consent to the transfer, processing, and storage of Your information in the United States.

8. Security

Our role. The security, integrity and confidentiality of Your information are important to Us. We incorporate commercially reasonable safeguards to help protect and secure Your Personal Information. Please be aware though that, despite Our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot warrant or guarantee the security of information You transmit to Us, and You use Our Site and provide Us with Your information at Your own risk.

How You can help. Never reveal your password to anyone else. It is Your responsibility to keep Your password and account information confidential at all times. If You use a shared or public computer, never choose to have Your login information remembered and make sure to log out of Your account every time You leave the computer. If You are an educator, You should avoid saving or downloading any student progress information onto shared or public computers. Keep Your account information (including Your email address) current and accurate, and notify Us if Your email account ever changes or is terminated. We assume no responsibility for misdirected messages (i.e., messages sent to an email account which You no longer own). Misdirected messages could reveal personal information about You (or the children/student information under Your account) to unintended third parties.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

Occasionally, We may change this Privacy Policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. Such changes come into effect when We post the revised Privacy Policy. We encourage Users to check back frequently to review this Privacy Policy to understand Our current privacy practices. Continued access to Our Sites after policy updates is acceptance of the updated policy.

10. Leaving Our Site

Our Sites may contain links to other sites not owned or controlled by Us and We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites. We encourage You to be aware when You leave Our Sites and to read the privacy policies of other sites that may collect Your Personal Information.

11. Comments and Questions

If You have a comment or question about this Privacy Policy, please direct e-mail to info@digitalfarmcollective.org.

Parent Consent Form

Seed Snap is a mobile application with camera capabilities. Photos of individuals, including children, engaged in Digital Farm Collective activities or participating in Digital Farm Collective programs can be taken through the application (“Photos”).

I hereby give my consent to Digital Farm Collective, its agents, and employees to use, reproduce, and publish Photos of me and my child (if applicable). These Photos may be used by Digital Farm Collective for print materials including brochures and pamphlets, for educational and promotional videos including posting on iTunes and/or YouTube, Web sites, CD, DVD, MP3, MP4, RSS, newsletters, local newspapers, and for other not-for-profit purposes. I understand that any Photos collected will not be used for commercial gain, but rather to support Digital Farm Collective’s mission of raising public awareness about the source of food, agricultural sustainability, and the impact of climate change on farming.

I hereby release Digital Farm Collective and its representatives from any and all legal claims whatsoever in connection with the use, reproduction, or publication of Photos.